Costa Rica

Beyond the famous "Pura Vida" and its lush cloud forests, Costa Rica has a deep intellectual tradition and a history of social critique. Carmen Lyra, a literary pioneer and educator, reminds us that the Tico soul is not only peaceful but also conscious and reflective. Visiting Costa Rica, inspired by her vision, means doing so with respect: observing the biodiversity, listening to the stories of rural oral tradition, and valuing the unbreakable connection between humans and nature.
"I look into the eyes of others as if I were looking into an abyss." — Carmen Lyra

Volcano Crater Access

Peer into an active crater at Volcan Poas, then breakfast on gallo pinto in the cool Central Valley air.

Caribbean Coast

Afro-Caribbean culture, black-sand beaches, and a slower rhythm on Costa Rica’s Caribbean side.

Before you book

What Costa Rica Actually Offers

Costa Rica stretches from cloud-forest volcanoes to two very different coastlines u2014 Pacific surf towns on one side, slow Afro-Caribbean villages on the other. Real daily costs, crater booking rules, and where locals actually eat, below.

Read the Arenal volcano hiking guide

Alajuela & Volcan Poas: Costs, Crater Access & Dining

Alajuela sits minutes from San José airport and serves as the practical base for Volcan Poas crater visits and[…]

Rincon de la Vieja Travel Guide: Volcano, Hot Springs & Costs

Rincón de la Vieja sits 45 minutes to an hour from Liberia on a dirt road and combines active[…]

Puerto Viejo de Talamanca: Afro-Caribbean Culture, Reefs, and Slow Travel on Costa Rica's Southern Coast

Puerto Viejo de Talamanca: Costa Rica’s Caribbean Coast

Puerto Viejo de Talamanca sits 4.5 hours from San José on Costa Rica’s Caribbean coast, where Afro-Caribbean culture, black-sand[…]

The Complete Guide to Hiking Arenal Volcano in Costa Rica

The Complete Guide to Hiking Arenal Volcano in Costa Rica

Arenal Volcano is Costa Rica’s most iconic hiking destination. Learn which trails suit your fitness level, the best time[…]

Fiestas de Zapote: Costa Rica's Most Chaotic and Thrilling December Festival

Fiestas de Zapote: Costa Rica’s Wild December Festival

Forget tame carnival celebrations. Fiestas de Zapote is Costa Rica’s rowdiest, most authentic festival—a 10-day December explosion of rodeos,[…]

La Fortuna Costa Rica Travel Guide: Real Prices, Free Hot Springs, and What's Changed

La Fortuna Costa Rica Guide: Prices & Free Hot Springs

If you’ve been scrolling budget travel vlogs about La Fortuna, you’ve probably seen the same numbers repeated everywhere: a[…]

Is Manuel Antonio National Park Really Worth It? Separating the Hype from the Truth

Is Manuel Antonio National Park Worth It? An Honest Look

Search “Manuel Antonio National Park” for five minutes and you’ll find two completely different parks. One is described as[…]